No Escaping Florida Tax on Undyed Diesel Fuel
[…] Sales and use tax is imposed on “each person who buys diesel fuel for consumption, use, or storage by a trade or business based on the total price of diesel fuel consumed.” However, there is an exemption from the sales and use tax for Fuel upon which the state fuel tax has been paid. While diesel is generally subject to fuel tax, not all diesel fuel is subject to the tax. For example, fuel tax is not owed on Fuel used for an exempt purpose, and fuel tax initially collected on diesel for an exempt purpose is refundable.
Section 206.8745(6) of Florida’s fuel tax statute provides that “[u]ndyed, tax-paid diesel fuel consumed by a power takeoff or engine exhaust for the purpose of unloading bulk cargo by pumping or turning a concrete mixer drum used in the manufacturing process, or for the purpose of compacting solid waste, which is mounted on a motor vehicle, and which has no separate fuel tank or power unit, is subject to a refund as provided by rule.”
Issue in Harris Sanitation
From July 1, 2020, to March 31, 2021, Harris Sanitation paid Florida state fuel tax on its purchases of Fuel consumed by power take-off units used to compact solid waste and unload bulk cargo by pumping.